With two people, I think the question is "which way will he tell me is safe" and the answer will be the way to danger. This question is much harder because if you go to the original post, there is a clarification that the Knight and Knave do not know whether Chaos will answer truthfully.
Hmm, you have to ask the same person all three questions, right?
So, the first question is "Are you a liar." All three will answer no to that, so you know what the word for "no" is. Second question, "Will person number 2 tell me that person number 3 is a liar?" If the answer is yes then chaos is a truth teller, if the answer is no then chaos is a liar. The next question is "will person number 2 tell me that person number 3 wants me to go this way?" If chaos is a truth teller then yes means that's the bad way, no means it's the good way. If chaos is a liar then yes is good, no is bad.
So, the first question is "Are you a liar." All three will answer no to that, so you know what the word for "no" is. Second question, "Will person number 2 tell me that person number 3 is a liar?" If the answer is yes then chaos is a truth teller, if the answer is no then chaos is a liar. The next question is "will person number 2 tell me that person number 3 wants me to go this way?" If chaos is a truth teller then yes means that's the bad way, no means it's the good way. If chaos is a liar then yes is good, no is bad.